Is ASDA Extra Special 6 Lincolnshire Pork Sausages Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sausage casing
- egg white
- pork
- calcium alginate
- dextrose
sausage casing
Dietitian noteSausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Pork (83%), Water, Egg White, Rice Flour, Parsley, Chickpea Flour, Salt, Sage, Onion Powder, Sage Powder, Spices, Dextrose, Stabiliser (Diphosphates), Cornflour, Preservative (Sodium Sulphite), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Sausage Casing [Calcium Alginate] .
Check ASDA Extra Special 6 Lincolnshire Pork Sausages against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special 6 Lincolnshire Pork Sausages in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hormel Always Tender Extra Lean Center Cut Original Pork Loin Filet
Parkview Cocktail Sausages With Pork & Chicken
Hormel Always Tender Apple Bourbon Extra Lean Pork Tenderloin
Kellogg's Special K Extra Red Berries
King Oscar Special Royal Permission Skinless & Boneless Salmon in Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special 6 Lincolnshire Pork Sausages is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Stick


