Is ASDA Extra Special Asparagus, Tenderstem Broccoli & Kale Medley Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • unsalted butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

unsalted butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peas, Savoy Cabbage (20%), Tenderstem® Broccoli (17%), Spring Greens, Kale (11%), Unsalted Butter (Milk) (3%), Rapeseed Oil, Sea Salt, Black Pepper .

Check ASDA Extra Special Asparagus, Tenderstem Broccoli & Kale Medley against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Extra Special Asparagus, Tenderstem Broccoli & Kale Medley is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySavoryEarthy
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep