Is ASDA Extra Special Beef Dripping Skin-On Chips Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef dripping
- dextrose
beef dripping
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes (87%), Beef Dripping (6%), Sunflower Oil, Cornflour, Rice Flour, Pea Flour, Salt, Dextrose
Check ASDA Extra Special Beef Dripping Skin-On Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Beef Dripping Skin-On Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Chips Baking Supplies Bag
Gardetto's Special Request Garlic Rye Chips
Gardetto's Special Request Garlic Rye Chips, Snack Bag, 14 oz
Gardetto's® Snack Mix Special Request Roasted Garlic Rye Chips 8.0 Oz Bag
Extra Value Quarter Pound Beef Patties, 20 Count, 4oz Patties, 5lb, Dairy-Free, (Frozen)
About this product
Snack · Pouch


