Is ASDA Extra Special British Beef Red Wine Meatballs Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef (82%), Malbec Red Wine (contains Sulphites) (4%), Red Onions (4%), Rice Flour, Maize Starch (contains Sulphites), Muscovado Sugar (contains Sulphites), Parsley, Pea Fibre, Oregano, Cider Vinegar (contains Sulphites), Cracked Black Pepper, Yeast Extract, Salt, Sugar (contains Sulphites), Preservative (sodium Metabisulphite), Black Pepper, Dextrose, Bamboo Fibre, Rapeseed Oil, Colours (plain Caramel, Paprika Extract). Contains Sulphites.

Check ASDA Extra Special British Beef Red Wine Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryPepperyRich
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch