Is ASDA Extra Special British Beef Red Wine Meatballs Gluten Free?

Ingredients
Beef (82%), Malbec Red Wine (contains Sulphites) (4%), Red Onions (4%), Rice Flour, Maize Starch (contains Sulphites), Muscovado Sugar (contains Sulphites), Parsley, Pea Fibre, Oregano, Cider Vinegar (contains Sulphites), Cracked Black Pepper, Yeast Extract, Salt, Sugar (contains Sulphites), Preservative (sodium Metabisulphite), Black Pepper, Dextrose, Bamboo Fibre, Rapeseed Oil, Colours (plain Caramel, Paprika Extract). Contains Sulphites.
Check ASDA Extra Special British Beef Red Wine Meatballs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special British Beef Red Wine Meatballs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Pompeian Gourmet Red Wine Vinegar Premium Quality, 16 fl oz
RED WINE VINAIGRETTE DRESSING, RED WINE VINAIGRETTE
LASAGNA WITH MEAT SAUCE GLUTEN FREE PASTA LAYERED WITH RICOTTA, MOZZARELLA & BEEF IN A CLASSIC RED SAUCE, LASAGNA WITH MEAT SAUCE
Bob’s Red Mill Rolled Oats, Extra Thick, 32 oz (Case of 4)
BEEF MERLOT TENDER BEEF STRIPS WITH RUSSET POTATOES & A VEGETABLE MEDLEY IN RICH MERLOT WINE SAUCE, BEEF MERLOT
About this product
Meat · Frozen, Piece


