Is Kirkland Signature Cooked Meatballs Italian-Style Beef Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • bleached wheat flour
  • enriched bleached wheat flour
  • wheat
  • natural flavors

bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These pre-cooked meatballs offer a seasoned, savory profile with a tender interior and slightly browned exterior. Reviewers commonly cite convenient, uniform sizing and reliable performance in pasta, subs, slow-simmered sauces, or appetizer platters; some note occasional firmness or denseness but generally praise ease of preparation and reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ground Beef, Water, Bread Crumbs: Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour [bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Salt, Leavening [sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Vegetable Oil (canola &/or Sunflower), Dextrose, Yeast, Spice Extractives), Số Protein Concentrate, Dextrose, Salt. Mustard, Spices, Dehydrated Green Bell Pepper, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese From Cow's Milk (cultured Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Dehydrated Garlic, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Chili Pepper, Natural Flavors, Dehydr�ted Parsley. Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat.

Check Kirkland Signature Cooked Meatballs Italian-Style Beef against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyMeaty
Texture
DenseTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichSide DishSnacking