Is ASDA Extra Special Butlers Farmhouse Ultimate British Cheese Selection Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- smouldering ember smoked red leicester cheese
- leicester cheese
- pasteurised goat's milk
- farmhouse blue full fat soft blue veined cheese
- soft mould ripened goats cheese
- kidderton ash full fat soft mould ripened cheese
- burland bloom soft mould ripened cheese
- pasteurised milk
- +1 more
smouldering ember smoked red leicester cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Mature Cheddar Cheese (23%) (Pasteurised Milk) Burland Bloom Soft Mould Ripened Cheese (23%) (Pasteurised Milk) Kidderton Ash Full Fat Soft Mould Ripened Cheese (20%)[Soft Mould Ripened Goats Cheese (Pasteurised Goat's Milk), Carbon Black] Farmhouse Blue Full Fat Soft Blue Veined Cheese (18%) (Pasteurised Milk) Smouldering Ember Smoked Red Leicester Cheese (16%) [Leicester Cheese (Pasteurised Milk), Colour (Annatto Norbixin)]
Check ASDA Extra Special Butlers Farmhouse Ultimate British Cheese Selection against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Butlers Farmhouse Ultimate British Cheese Selection in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special Butlers Farmhouse Ultimate British Cheese Selection is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


