Is ASDA Extra Special Butlers Farmhouse Ultimate British Cheese Selection Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- leicester cheese
- farmhouse blue full fat soft blue veined cheese
- smouldering ember smoked red leicester cheese
- pasteurised goat's milk
- soft mould ripened goats cheese
- kidderton ash full fat soft mould ripened cheese
- burland bloom soft mould ripened cheese
- pasteurised milk
- carbon black
- +1 more
leicester cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Mature Cheddar Cheese (23%) (Pasteurised Milk) Burland Bloom Soft Mould Ripened Cheese (23%) (Pasteurised Milk) Kidderton Ash Full Fat Soft Mould Ripened Cheese (20%)[Soft Mould Ripened Goats Cheese (Pasteurised Goat's Milk), Carbon Black] Farmhouse Blue Full Fat Soft Blue Veined Cheese (18%) (Pasteurised Milk) Smouldering Ember Smoked Red Leicester Cheese (16%) [Leicester Cheese (Pasteurised Milk), Colour (Annatto Norbixin)]
Check ASDA Extra Special Butlers Farmhouse Ultimate British Cheese Selection against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Butlers Farmhouse Ultimate British Cheese Selection in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special Butlers Farmhouse Ultimate British Cheese Selection is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


