Is ASDA Extra Special Caesar Salad Dressing 255ml Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- fish
- anchovy paste
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Rapeseed Oil, Water, White Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (Milk) (2%), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Garlic Purée, Salt, Worcester Sauce [Water, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Molasses, Onion Purée, Salt, Tamarind Paste, Cloves, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée], Medium Fat Hard Cheese (1%) [Chese (Milk), Preservative (Egg Lysozyme)], Cornflour, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Cracked Black Pepper, Anchovy Paste [Anchovies (Fish), Sunflower Oil, Salt], Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum)
Check ASDA Extra Special Caesar Salad Dressing 255ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Caesar Salad Dressing 255ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special Caesar Salad Dressing 255ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


