Is ASDA Extra Special Cherry Liqueurs 225g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- humectant
humectant
Dietitian noteHumectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (61%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass*, Cocoa Butter*, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Anhydrous Milk Fat], Cherries (16%), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Alcohol, Humectant (Invertase), Dark Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 49% minimum, *Rainforest Alliance Certified
Check ASDA Extra Special Cherry Liqueurs 225g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Cherry Liqueurs 225g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Cepacol Extra Strength Sore Throat Lozenges Cherry -- 16 Lozenges
Gas-X Extra Strength Chewable Tablets Cherry Creme
Kroger Extra Strength Gas Relief Simethicone 125 mg Cherry Crème Flavor Chewable
Kellogg's Special K Extra Red Berries
King Oscar Special Royal Permission Skinless & Boneless Salmon in Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


