Is ASDA Extra Special Cherry Liqueurs 225g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anhydrous milk fat
- humectant
anhydrous milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (61%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass*, Cocoa Butter*, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Anhydrous Milk Fat], Cherries (16%), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Alcohol, Humectant (Invertase), Dark Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 49% minimum, *Rainforest Alliance Certified
Check ASDA Extra Special Cherry Liqueurs 225g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Cherry Liqueurs 225g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Cepacol Extra Strength Sore Throat Lozenges Cherry -- 16 Lozenges
Gas-X Extra Strength Chewable Tablets Cherry Creme
Kroger Extra Strength Gas Relief Simethicone 125 mg Cherry Crème Flavor Chewable
Kellogg's Special K Extra Red Berries
King Oscar Special Royal Permission Skinless & Boneless Salmon in Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


