Is ASDA Extra Special Chicken in a Creamy White Wine & Mushroom Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk
  • butter
  • double cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (41%), Water, Chestnut Mushrooms (9%), Double Cream (Milk) (8%), Mushrooms (6%), Whole Milk, Portobello Mushrooms (3%), Onions, White Wine (contains Sulphites) (3%), Fino Sherry (contains Sulphites) (3%), Wild Mushrooms (3%) [Chanterelle Mushrooms, Trompette Mushrooms, Ceps], Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée, Cornflour (contains Sulphites), Chicken Bouillon [Chicken Stock, Yeast Extract, Salt], Tapioca Starch, Herbs, Dark Brown Soft Sugar (contains Sulphites), Salt, Mushroom Concentrate, Soft Brown Sugar (contains Sulphites), White Wine Vinegar (contains Sulphites), Thickener (Pectins), Yeast Extract, Spices, Dried Parsley, Maltodextrin (contains Sulphites) Potatoes (90%) [Potatoes, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite)], Garlic Purée, Beef Dripping, Rosemary, Thyme, Salt Carrots (46%), Parsnips (46%) [Parsnips, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite)], Butter (Milk) (4%), Rapeseed Oil, Demerara Sugar (contains Sulphites), Rosemary, Thyme, Salt, Sea Salt, Black Pepper

Check ASDA Extra Special Chicken in a Creamy White Wine & Mushroom Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Extra Special Chicken in a Creamy White Wine & Mushroom Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
GarlickyEarthySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch