No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is ASDA Extra Special Chicken Tikka Masala & Pilau Rice Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pilau Rice, Water, Long Grain Rice, Onions, Rapeseed Oil, Skimmed Milk, Lemon Juice, Curry Leaves, Salt, Cardamom, Turmeric, Whole Cumin Seeds, Mace, Cardamom Pods, Tikka Masala Sauce, Cream (From Milk), Onion Puree (Onions, Water), Onions, Chopped Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Tomato Puree, Unsalted Butter (From Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Cashew Nut Paste (Water, Cashew Nuts), Ginger Puree, Tandoori Masala (Paprika, Salt, Coriander, Turmeric, Chilli Powder, Cumin, Cinnamon, Cloves, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Lemon Oil, Black Pepper, Bay Leaf Powder, Colour (Paprika Extract)), Garlic Puree, Coriander Leaf, Honey, Turmeric, Green Chillies, Paprika, Salt, Fenugreek, Paprika Extract, Cardamom, Chilli Powder), Chargrilled Marinated Chicken Breast, Chicken Breast, Low Fat Yogurt (From Milk), Coriander Leaf, Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Tandoori Masala Powder (Paprika, Salt, Coriander, Turmeric, Chilli Powder, Cumin, Cinnamon, Clove Powder, Lemon Oil, Black Pepper, Bay Leaf Powder, Paprika Extract), Paprika, Turmeric, Rice, Salt), Made With 123G Of Chicken Breast Per 100G Of Finished Product

Check ASDA Extra Special Chicken Tikka Masala & Pilau Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Extra Special Chicken Tikka Masala & Pilau Rice is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Alpha-Gal Friendly? ASDA Extra Special Chicken Tikka Masala & Pilau Rice | Spoonful