Is ASDA Extra Special Chocolate And Salted Caramel Flavour Frosting Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • humectant

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Palm Oil, Cocoa Powder (5%), Humectant (glycerol), Invert Sugar Syrup, Emulsifiers (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins), Sea Salt, Flavourings, Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulator (citric Acid), Stabiliser (xanthan Gum), Rapeseed Oil, Antioxidant (tocopherol-rich Extract). Contains Soya. May Also Contain Nuts, Egg And Milk

Check ASDA Extra Special Chocolate And Salted Caramel Flavour Frosting against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BakingGarnishingSnackingMeal Prep