Is ASDA Extra Special Clotted Cream Fudge Layered West Country Yogurt Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • clotted cream
  • skimmed milk
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • milk
  • whipping cream
  • whole milk yogurt
  • lactic acid
  • unsalted butter

clotted cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skimmed milk
sweetened condensed skimmed milk
milk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Milk Yogurt (65%), Whipping Cream (Milk) (13%), Water, Sugar, Golden Syrup, Brown Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk [Skimmed Milk, Sugar], Clotted Cream (Milk), Unsalted Butter (Milk), Maize Starch, Flavourings, Colour (Plain Caramel), Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Salt .

Check ASDA Extra Special Clotted Cream Fudge Layered West Country Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Extra Special Clotted Cream Fudge Layered West Country Yogurt is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking