Is ASDA Extra Special Clotted Cream Fudge Layered West Country Yogurt Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- clotted cream
- unsalted butter
- skimmed milk
- sweetened condensed skimmed milk
- milk
- whipping cream
- whole milk yogurt
clotted cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Whole Milk Yogurt (65%), Whipping Cream (Milk) (13%), Water, Sugar, Golden Syrup, Brown Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk [Skimmed Milk, Sugar], Clotted Cream (Milk), Unsalted Butter (Milk), Maize Starch, Flavourings, Colour (Plain Caramel), Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Salt .
Check ASDA Extra Special Clotted Cream Fudge Layered West Country Yogurt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Clotted Cream Fudge Layered West Country Yogurt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special Clotted Cream Fudge Layered West Country Yogurt is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Liquid


