Is ASDA Extra Special Dark Chocolate Ginger Thins Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • unsalted butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (60%) [Cocoa Mass*, Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Wheat Flour, Brown Sugar, Unsalted Butter (Milk) (5%), Crystallised Ginger (2%) [Cane Sugar, Ginger], Cinnamon Powder, Salt, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonates), Flavouring, Ginger Powder, Dried Egg, *Rainforest Alliance Certified .

Check ASDA Extra Special Dark Chocolate Ginger Thins against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Extra Special Dark Chocolate Ginger Thins is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking