Is ASDA Extra Special Dry Cured Gammon Joint Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- potassium nitrate
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Pork (97%), Salt, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate)
Check ASDA Extra Special Dry Cured Gammon Joint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Dry Cured Gammon Joint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Member's Mark Deli Style Dry Cured Hard Salami Smoke Flavor Added
Appleton Farms Dry-Cured Ham Prosciutto
Volpi Ham, Traditional Prosciutto, Artisan Dry Cured
King Oscar Special Royal Permission Skinless & Boneless Salmon in Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil
Tesco Finest Dry Cured 'Old English Ham' Slices 130g
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special Dry Cured Gammon Joint is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


