Is ASDA Extra Special Extra Creamy Milk Chocolate 100g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 25% minimum
  • whole milk powder

milk solids 25% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass*, Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract, Milk Solids 25% minimum and Cocoa Solids 35% minimum, *Rainforest Alliance Certified

Check ASDA Extra Special Extra Creamy Milk Chocolate 100g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go