Is ASDA Extra Special Extra Special 8 Salted Caramel Cookies 200g Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- condensed skimmed milk
- whole milk powder
- milk
- butter
- salted butter
- milk chocolate chunks
condensed skimmed milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Salted Butter (16%) [Butter (Milk), Salt], Milk Chocolate Chunks (15%) [Sugar,Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter*, Cocoa Mass*, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Caramel Pieces (10%) [Granulated Sugar,Condensed Skimmed Milk, Glucose Syrup, Water, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Stabilisers (Pectins, Sodium Alginate), Flavouring], Brown Sugar [White Sugar, Cane Molasses], Sugar, Oat Flakes, Glucose Syrup, Cornflour, Desiccated Coconut, Raising Agents (Ammonium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Flavourings, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Salt, *Rainforest Alliance Certified
Check ASDA Extra Special Extra Special 8 Salted Caramel Cookies 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Extra Special 8 Salted Caramel Cookies 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


