Is ASDA Extra Special Extra Special Beechwood Smoked Dry Cured Gammon Joint 1.5kg Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork
- potassium nitrate
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pork (96%), Salt, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Bay Leaves
Check ASDA Extra Special Extra Special Beechwood Smoked Dry Cured Gammon Joint 1.5kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Extra Special Beechwood Smoked Dry Cured Gammon Joint 1.5kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
About this product
Meat · Whole, Piece
Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyUmami
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunchCooking


