Is ASDA Extra Special Extra Special Salted Honeycomb Meringue Stack 500g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sucrose
sucrose
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Whipping Cream (Milk) (42%), Sugar, Free Range Egg White, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk [Condensed Skimmed Milk, Sugar], Unsalted Butter (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Chocolate Honeycomb Pieces (3%) [Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonates), Stabiliser (Acacia Gum), Sucrose], Belgian Milk Chocolate Shards (2%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Honey, Cornflour, Maize Starch, Cane Molasses, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Colour (Iron Oxides and Hydroxides), Flavouring, Sea Salt, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum)
Check ASDA Extra Special Extra Special Salted Honeycomb Meringue Stack 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Extra Special Salted Honeycomb Meringue Stack 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special Extra Special Salted Honeycomb Meringue Stack 500g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


