Is Lily's - Extra Dark Chocolate Bar 70% Cacao Salted Caramel - 2.8 oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Delivers intense dark, bittersweet flavor with a clear salted caramel note; texture pairs a firm snap with a smooth melt. Consumers use it as a snack, dessert accent, or baking addition. Reviewers praise balanced salt versus sweet contrast, consistent richness, and a clean, slightly brittle bite that melts evenly throughout.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Delivers intense dark, bittersweet flavor with a clear salted caramel note; texture pairs a firm snap with a smooth melt. Consumers use it as a snack, dessert accent, or baking addition. Reviewers praise balanced salt versus sweet contrast, consistent richness, and a clean, slightly brittle bite that melts evenly throughout.
Ingredients
Unsweetened Chocolate, Erythritol, Chicory Root Fiber, Cocoa Butter, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Organic Soy Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Stevia Extract
Check Lily's - Extra Dark Chocolate Bar 70% Cacao Salted Caramel - 2.8 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lily's - Extra Dark Chocolate Bar 70% Cacao Salted Caramel - 2.8 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Twilight Delight 72% Cacao - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
KIND NUTS & SPICES DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
Where to buy
Lily's - Extra Dark Chocolate Bar 70% Cacao Salted Caramel - 2.8 oz. is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


