Is asda extra special flaked Belgian chocolate truffles Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • lactose
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate

milk solids 14% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk chocolate (40%) [sugar, cocoa butter*, whole milk powder, cocoa mass*, emulsifiers (soya lecithins, lecithins), flavouring], sugar, coconut fat, fat-reduced cocoa powder*, palm kernel oil, whey powder (milk), lactose (milk), palm fat, shea oil, emulsifier (soya lecithins, lecithins). milk chocolate contains: cocoa solids 33% minimum. milk solids 14% minimum. rainforest alliance certified. find out more at ra.org allergy advice! for allergens, see ngredients in bold. hay also contain nuts, wheat and arley. hutrition we suggest this product provides servings t if you with are w repla simp or, c visit whe quo date re

Check asda extra special flaked Belgian chocolate truffles against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go