Is Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Chips Baking Supplies Bag Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly sweet dark chocolate chips offer a balanced, slightly bittersweet flavor with smooth, meltable texture. Commonly used in cookies, brownies, muffins, and for melting or dipping, they hold shape when baked yet soften readily. Reviewers note consistent flavor, reliable melting performance, and suitability for everyday baking use and versatile applications.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Milk Fat, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Lecithin (Soy), Natural Flavor, Milk

Check Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Chips Baking Supplies Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Chips Baking Supplies Bag is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveUnited SupermarketsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Chips · Granule

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingTopping