Is asda extra special flaked Belgian chocolate truffles Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- milk solids 14% minimum
- milk
- whey powder
- whole milk powder
- lecithins
- milk chocolate
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
milk chocolate (40%) [sugar, cocoa butter*, whole milk powder, cocoa mass*, emulsifiers (soya lecithins, lecithins), flavouring], sugar, coconut fat, fat-reduced cocoa powder*, palm kernel oil, whey powder (milk), lactose (milk), palm fat, shea oil, emulsifier (soya lecithins, lecithins). milk chocolate contains: cocoa solids 33% minimum. milk solids 14% minimum. rainforest alliance certified. find out more at ra.org allergy advice! for allergens, see ngredients in bold. hay also contain nuts, wheat and arley. hutrition we suggest this product provides servings t if you with are w repla simp or, c visit whe quo date re
Check asda extra special flaked Belgian chocolate truffles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open asda extra special flaked Belgian chocolate truffles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Sugar Free Cocoa Baking Supplies Container
SEA SALT EXTRA DARK CHOCOLATE 70% COCOA, STEVIA SWEETENED, SEA SALT
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Chips Baking Supplies Bag
Guittard Baking Chips Extra Dark Chocolate 63% Cacao - 11.5 Oz
About this product
Candy · Piece


