Is Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Chips Baking Supplies Bag Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk fat
  • lecithin
  • natural flavor
  • chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly sweet dark chocolate chips offer a balanced, slightly bittersweet flavor with smooth, meltable texture. Commonly used in cookies, brownies, muffins, and for melting or dipping, they hold shape when baked yet soften readily. Reviewers note consistent flavor, reliable melting performance, and suitability for everyday baking use and versatile applications.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Milk Fat, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Lecithin (Soy), Natural Flavor, Milk

Check Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Chips Baking Supplies Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Chips Baking Supplies Bag is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveUnited SupermarketsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Chips · Granule

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingTopping