Is Asda Extra Special Free From 4 Chocolate Orange Brownie Slices Flavored With Zesty Orange Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- egg
- calcium propionate
- calcium phosphates
- dextrose
- corn carbon fibre
- +2 more
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate (24%) [cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Energy Emulsifier (lecithins)], Egg, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Rice Energy Flour, Cocoa Butter, Orange Peel (3%) [orange Peel, Fat Glucose-fructose Syrup, Salt, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid)], Glucose Syrup, Tapioca Starch, Cocoa Mass, Corn Carbon Fibre, Maize Starch, Water, Gram Flour, Rice Syrup, Rice Starch, Cocoa Powder, Coconut Oil, Dextrose, Acidity Regulator (acetic Acid), Flavouring, Citrus Fibre, Fibre Ascorbic Acid, Emulsifier (lecithins), Orange Oil, Raising Protein Agents (calcium Phosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Salt Preservatives (potassium Sorbate, Calcium Propionate), Colours (titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxides And Hydroxides), Cornflour, Palm Oil. Contains: Eggs. May Also Contain Traces Of Nuts.
Check Asda Extra Special Free From 4 Chocolate Orange Brownie Slices Flavored With Zesty Orange against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Asda Extra Special Free From 4 Chocolate Orange Brownie Slices Flavored With Zesty Orange in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Asda Extra Special Free From 4 Chocolate Orange Brownie Slices Flavored With Zesty Orange is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


