Is Asda Extra Special Free From 4 Chocolate Orange Brownie Slices Flavored With Zesty Orange Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium propionate
- dextrose
- calcium phosphates
- corn carbon fibre
calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate (24%) [cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Energy Emulsifier (lecithins)], Egg, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Rice Energy Flour, Cocoa Butter, Orange Peel (3%) [orange Peel, Fat Glucose-fructose Syrup, Salt, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid)], Glucose Syrup, Tapioca Starch, Cocoa Mass, Corn Carbon Fibre, Maize Starch, Water, Gram Flour, Rice Syrup, Rice Starch, Cocoa Powder, Coconut Oil, Dextrose, Acidity Regulator (acetic Acid), Flavouring, Citrus Fibre, Fibre Ascorbic Acid, Emulsifier (lecithins), Orange Oil, Raising Protein Agents (calcium Phosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Salt Preservatives (potassium Sorbate, Calcium Propionate), Colours (titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxides And Hydroxides), Cornflour, Palm Oil. Contains: Eggs. May Also Contain Traces Of Nuts.
Check Asda Extra Special Free From 4 Chocolate Orange Brownie Slices Flavored With Zesty Orange against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Asda Extra Special Free From 4 Chocolate Orange Brownie Slices Flavored With Zesty Orange in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Asda Extra Special Free From 4 Chocolate Orange Brownie Slices Flavored With Zesty Orange is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


