Is ASDA Extra Special French Cheese Tasting Selection Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- bleu d'auvergne pdo cheese
- pasteurised milk
- doux de montagne cheese
- munster pdo cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Munster PDO Cheese (Pasteurised Milk) (40%) Doux de Montagne Cheese (Pasteurised Milk) (33%) Bleu d'Auvergne PDO Cheese (Pasteurised Milk) (27%)
Check ASDA Extra Special French Cheese Tasting Selection against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special French Cheese Tasting Selection in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Golden Crinkles French Fried Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Cheez-It Crackers Cheez-It Baked Snack Cheese Crackers, Extra Toasty, 12.4oz
Kirkland Signature Extra-Crispy French Fries
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes Value Size, 4 lb Bag
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special French Cheese Tasting Selection is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


