Is ASDA Extra Special Gran Antipasto Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • made with 147g of pork per 100g of finished product
  • made with 137g of pork per 100g of finished product pork
  • made with 140g of pork leg per 100g of finished product pork
  • pork leg
  • potassium nitrate
  • dextrose

made with 147g of pork per 100g of finished product

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pork leg, salt, made with 140g of pork leg per 100g of finished product pork, dextrose, antioxidant (sodium ascorbate), spices, potassium nitrate, sodium nitrite), made with 137g of pork per 100g of finished product pork, antioxidant (ascorbic acid), made with 147g of pork per 100g of finished product

Check ASDA Extra Special Gran Antipasto against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Extra Special Gran Antipasto is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Unknown · Bottle