Is ASDA Extra Special Green Thai Style Chicken Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken stock
- chicken
- chicken skin
- chicken stock powder
- fish
- anchovy extract
chicken stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Green Thai Sauce Sachet (26%) [Creamed Coconut (41%) [Coconut Extract, Water], Water, Red Peppers, Lemongrass (6%), Green Chilli Purée, Lime Juice, Coriander, Sugar, Anchovy Extract (Fish), Basil, Lime Leaf (2%), Rapeseed Oil, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Salt, Gelling Agent (Pectins)], Water Chestnuts (5%), Asparagus Spears (4%), Pak Choi (4%), Chilli Peppers, Rapeseed Oil, Lemongrass, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Desiccated Coconut, Basil, Coriander, Lime Leaf, Chicken Stock Powder [Maltodextrin, Flavouring, Salt, Sugar, Dried Onions, Chicken Skin, Chicken, Chicken Stock, Rapeseed Oil, Antioxidant (Extracts of Rosemary)], Green Chilli Purée .
Check ASDA Extra Special Green Thai Style Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Green Thai Style Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Knorr Bouillon Chicken Flavor Extra Large Cubes 6 Count - 2.5 Oz
PLAIN EXTRA CREAMY PLANT-BASED OLD STYLE OAT DRINK, PLAIN EXTRA CREAMY
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, EXTRA NOODLE, EXTRA NOODLE
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special Green Thai Style Chicken is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


