Is ASDA Extra Special Green Thai Style Chicken Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken stock
- chicken
- chicken skin
- chicken stock powder
- fish
- anchovy extract
chicken stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Green Thai Sauce Sachet (26%) [Creamed Coconut (41%) [Coconut Extract, Water], Water, Red Peppers, Lemongrass (6%), Green Chilli Purée, Lime Juice, Coriander, Sugar, Anchovy Extract (Fish), Basil, Lime Leaf (2%), Rapeseed Oil, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Salt, Gelling Agent (Pectins)], Water Chestnuts (5%), Asparagus Spears (4%), Pak Choi (4%), Chilli Peppers, Rapeseed Oil, Lemongrass, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Desiccated Coconut, Basil, Coriander, Lime Leaf, Chicken Stock Powder [Maltodextrin, Flavouring, Salt, Sugar, Dried Onions, Chicken Skin, Chicken, Chicken Stock, Rapeseed Oil, Antioxidant (Extracts of Rosemary)], Green Chilli Purée .
Check ASDA Extra Special Green Thai Style Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Green Thai Style Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Knorr Bouillon Chicken Flavor Extra Large Cubes 6 Count - 2.5 Oz
PLAIN EXTRA CREAMY PLANT-BASED OLD STYLE OAT DRINK, PLAIN EXTRA CREAMY
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, EXTRA NOODLE, EXTRA NOODLE
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special Green Thai Style Chicken is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


