Is ASDA Extra Special Hand Finished Sicilian Lemon & Mascarpone Roulade Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey powder
- lactose
- butter
- whole milk powder
- salted butter
- mascarpone cheese
- milk
- whipping cream
- +1 more
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Meringue (45%) [Sugar, Free Range Egg White, Cornflour, Maize Starch, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid)], Sicilian Lemon and Mascarpone Cream (31%) [Whipping Cream (Milk), Mascarpone Cheese (Milk), Sugar, Concentrated Sicilian Lemon Juice], Lemon Curd (18%) [Sugar, Free Range Egg, Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Concentrated Lemon Juice, Water, Lemon Oil, Gelling Agent (Agar)], Belgian White Chocolate Drizzle (4%) [Belgian White Chocolate [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Sunflower Oil], Belgian White Chocolate Curls [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract] .
Check ASDA Extra Special Hand Finished Sicilian Lemon & Mascarpone Roulade against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Hand Finished Sicilian Lemon & Mascarpone Roulade in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special Hand Finished Sicilian Lemon & Mascarpone Roulade is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Roll


