Is ASDA Extra Special Hand Finished Sicilian Lemon & Mascarpone Roulade Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- free range egg
- whey powder
- whole milk powder
- mascarpone cheese
- milk
- whipping cream
- mascarpone cream
- belgian white chocolate curls
- belgian white chocolate
- belgian white chocolate drizzle
- butter
- +2 more
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 14 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Meringue (45%) [Sugar, Free Range Egg White, Cornflour, Maize Starch, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid)], Sicilian Lemon and Mascarpone Cream (31%) [Whipping Cream (Milk), Mascarpone Cheese (Milk), Sugar, Concentrated Sicilian Lemon Juice], Lemon Curd (18%) [Sugar, Free Range Egg, Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Concentrated Lemon Juice, Water, Lemon Oil, Gelling Agent (Agar)], Belgian White Chocolate Drizzle (4%) [Belgian White Chocolate [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Sunflower Oil], Belgian White Chocolate Curls [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract] .
Check ASDA Extra Special Hand Finished Sicilian Lemon & Mascarpone Roulade against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Hand Finished Sicilian Lemon & Mascarpone Roulade in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special Hand Finished Sicilian Lemon & Mascarpone Roulade is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Roll


