Is ASDA Extra Special Hand Finished Sicilian Lemon & Mascarpone Roulade Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithins

soya lecithins

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meringue (45%) [Sugar, Free Range Egg White, Cornflour, Maize Starch, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid)], Sicilian Lemon and Mascarpone Cream (31%) [Whipping Cream (Milk), Mascarpone Cheese (Milk), Sugar, Concentrated Sicilian Lemon Juice], Lemon Curd (18%) [Sugar, Free Range Egg, Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Concentrated Lemon Juice, Water, Lemon Oil, Gelling Agent (Agar)], Belgian White Chocolate Drizzle (4%) [Belgian White Chocolate [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Sunflower Oil], Belgian White Chocolate Curls [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract] .

Check ASDA Extra Special Hand Finished Sicilian Lemon & Mascarpone Roulade against your own diets in the app.

Similar Products

Where to buy

ASDA Extra Special Hand Finished Sicilian Lemon & Mascarpone Roulade is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweetTangy
Texture
CreamyFluffySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go