Is ASDA Extra Special Hand Wrapped Prawns in Blankets Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork belly
- smoked dry cured streaky bacon
- potassium nitrate
pork belly
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
King Prawn (Litopenaeus vannamei) (Crustacean) (53%), Smoked Dry Cured Streaky Bacon (46%) [Pork Belly (96%), Sea Salt, Sugar, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate)], Parsley, Paprika Flakes .
Check ASDA Extra Special Hand Wrapped Prawns in Blankets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Hand Wrapped Prawns in Blankets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
MILD CHICKEN ENCHILADAS SHREDDED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & VEGETABLES WRAPPED IN HAND-ROLLED CORN TORTILLAS OVER RICE & TOPPED WITH REAL CHEESE & SPICY CREAM SAUCE
Kellogg's Special K Extra Red Berries
Wet Ones Hand and Face Wipes, Sensitive Skin, Fragrance Free, Extra Gentle
King Oscar Special Royal Permission Skinless & Boneless Salmon in Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special Hand Wrapped Prawns in Blankets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Roll


