Is ASDA Extra Special Hand Wrapped Prawns in Blankets Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- crustaceans
- pork belly
- smoked dry cured streaky bacon
- crustacean
- king prawn
- potassium nitrate
crustaceans
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
King Prawn (Litopenaeus vannamei) (Crustacean) (53%), Smoked Dry Cured Streaky Bacon (46%) [Pork Belly (96%), Sea Salt, Sugar, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate)], Parsley, Paprika Flakes .
Check ASDA Extra Special Hand Wrapped Prawns in Blankets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Hand Wrapped Prawns in Blankets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
MILD CHICKEN ENCHILADAS SHREDDED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & VEGETABLES WRAPPED IN HAND-ROLLED CORN TORTILLAS OVER RICE & TOPPED WITH REAL CHEESE & SPICY CREAM SAUCE
Kellogg's Special K Extra Red Berries
Wet Ones Hand and Face Wipes, Sensitive Skin, Fragrance Free, Extra Gentle
King Oscar Special Royal Permission Skinless & Boneless Salmon in Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special Hand Wrapped Prawns in Blankets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Roll


