Is ASDA Extra Special Hand Wrapped Prawns in Blankets Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • crustaceans
  • pork belly
  • smoked dry cured streaky bacon
  • crustacean
  • king prawn
  • potassium nitrate

crustaceans

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

King Prawn (Litopenaeus vannamei) (Crustacean) (53%), Smoked Dry Cured Streaky Bacon (46%) [Pork Belly (96%), Sea Salt, Sugar, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate)], Parsley, Paprika Flakes .

Check ASDA Extra Special Hand Wrapped Prawns in Blankets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Extra Special Hand Wrapped Prawns in Blankets is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Seafood · Roll

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
ChewyCrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingGrillingLunch