Is ASDA Extra Special Handmade Salted Caramel Fudge Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweetened condensed milk
  • unsalted butter
  • milk
  • salted butter

sweetened condensed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Salted Butter (18%) [Unsalted Butter (Milk), Salt], Golden Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk [Milk, Sugar], Glucose Syrup, Fondant [Sugar, Glucose Syrup], Sea Salt, Flavouring .

Check ASDA Extra Special Handmade Salted Caramel Fudge against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Extra Special Handmade Salted Caramel Fudge is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ButterySweetSaltyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking