Is ASDA Extra Special King Prawn Risotto Vegetarian?
Ingredients
Cooked Risotto Rice (42%) [Water, Rice, Tomato Purée], Tomatoes (16%), Cooked and Peeled King Prawns (14%) [King Prawn (Penaeus vannamei) (Crustacean) (89%), Water, Salt], Roasted Cherry Tomatoes (11%), Onions, Pinot Grigio Wine (contains Potassium Metabisulphite), Olive Oil, Fish Bouillon [Dried Glucose Syrup, Potato Starch, Yeast Extract, Salt, Flavouring (contains Fish), Sugar (contains Sulphur Dioxide), Dried Onions, Fish Powder, Garlic, Leek, Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Powder, Bay Leaf, Fennel, White Pepper, Parsley], Garlic Purée, Tomato Purée, Water, Cornflour, Parsley, Fish Stock [Anchovy Essence (Fish), Concentrated Carrot Juice, Salt, Prawn Powder (Crustacean), Concentrated Onion Juice, Leek Powder, White Wine (contains Sulphur Dioxide), Herbs, Emulsifier (Tragacanth), Stabiliser (Acetic Acid), Maltodextrin, Concentrated Lemon Juice Powder], Gelling Agent (Pectins), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Dextrose, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid) .
Check ASDA Extra Special King Prawn Risotto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special King Prawn Risotto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
King Oscar Sardines in Extra Virgin Olive Oil Double Layer Omega-3 - 3.75 Oz
Kellogg's Special K Extra Red Berries
King Oscar Mediterranean Style Salmon in Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Mediterranean Style
King Oscar Salmon in Extra Virgin Olive Oil With Lemon, Lemon
King Oscar Special Royal Permission Skinless & Boneless Salmon in Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special King Prawn Risotto is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Rice · Frozen


