Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.

Is ASDA Extra Special King Prawn Risotto Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Risotto Rice (42%) [Water, Rice, Tomato Purée], Tomatoes (16%), Cooked and Peeled King Prawns (14%) [King Prawn (Penaeus vannamei) (Crustacean) (89%), Water, Salt], Roasted Cherry Tomatoes (11%), Onions, Pinot Grigio Wine (contains Potassium Metabisulphite), Olive Oil, Fish Bouillon [Dried Glucose Syrup, Potato Starch, Yeast Extract, Salt, Flavouring (contains Fish), Sugar (contains Sulphur Dioxide), Dried Onions, Fish Powder, Garlic, Leek, Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Powder, Bay Leaf, Fennel, White Pepper, Parsley], Garlic Purée, Tomato Purée, Water, Cornflour, Parsley, Fish Stock [Anchovy Essence (Fish), Concentrated Carrot Juice, Salt, Prawn Powder (Crustacean), Concentrated Onion Juice, Leek Powder, White Wine (contains Sulphur Dioxide), Herbs, Emulsifier (Tragacanth), Stabiliser (Acetic Acid), Maltodextrin, Concentrated Lemon Juice Powder], Gelling Agent (Pectins), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Dextrose, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid) .

Check ASDA Extra Special King Prawn Risotto against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

ASDA Extra Special King Prawn Risotto is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Rice · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Dairy Free? ASDA Extra Special King Prawn Risotto | Spoonful