This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is ASDA Extra Special King Prawn Risotto Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Risotto Rice (42%) [Water, Rice, Tomato Purée], Tomatoes (16%), Cooked and Peeled King Prawns (14%) [King Prawn (Penaeus vannamei) (Crustacean) (89%), Water, Salt], Roasted Cherry Tomatoes (11%), Onions, Pinot Grigio Wine (contains Potassium Metabisulphite), Olive Oil, Fish Bouillon [Dried Glucose Syrup, Potato Starch, Yeast Extract, Salt, Flavouring (contains Fish), Sugar (contains Sulphur Dioxide), Dried Onions, Fish Powder, Garlic, Leek, Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Powder, Bay Leaf, Fennel, White Pepper, Parsley], Garlic Purée, Tomato Purée, Water, Cornflour, Parsley, Fish Stock [Anchovy Essence (Fish), Concentrated Carrot Juice, Salt, Prawn Powder (Crustacean), Concentrated Onion Juice, Leek Powder, White Wine (contains Sulphur Dioxide), Herbs, Emulsifier (Tragacanth), Stabiliser (Acetic Acid), Maltodextrin, Concentrated Lemon Juice Powder], Gelling Agent (Pectins), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Dextrose, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid) .

Check ASDA Extra Special King Prawn Risotto against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

ASDA Extra Special King Prawn Risotto is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Rice · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Gluten Free? ASDA Extra Special King Prawn Risotto | Spoonful