No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is ASDA Extra Special King Prawn Risotto Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Risotto Rice (42%) [Water, Rice, Tomato Purée], Tomatoes (16%), Cooked and Peeled King Prawns (14%) [King Prawn (Penaeus vannamei) (Crustacean) (89%), Water, Salt], Roasted Cherry Tomatoes (11%), Onions, Pinot Grigio Wine (contains Potassium Metabisulphite), Olive Oil, Fish Bouillon [Dried Glucose Syrup, Potato Starch, Yeast Extract, Salt, Flavouring (contains Fish), Sugar (contains Sulphur Dioxide), Dried Onions, Fish Powder, Garlic, Leek, Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Powder, Bay Leaf, Fennel, White Pepper, Parsley], Garlic Purée, Tomato Purée, Water, Cornflour, Parsley, Fish Stock [Anchovy Essence (Fish), Concentrated Carrot Juice, Salt, Prawn Powder (Crustacean), Concentrated Onion Juice, Leek Powder, White Wine (contains Sulphur Dioxide), Herbs, Emulsifier (Tragacanth), Stabiliser (Acetic Acid), Maltodextrin, Concentrated Lemon Juice Powder], Gelling Agent (Pectins), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Dextrose, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid) .

Check ASDA Extra Special King Prawn Risotto against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Extra Special King Prawn Risotto is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Rice · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegan? ASDA Extra Special King Prawn Risotto | Spoonful