Is King Oscar Sardines in Extra Virgin Olive Oil Double Layer Omega-3 - 3.75 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish
  • lightly smoked brisling sardines

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, flaky fillets offer a savory, mildly briny flavor and moist texture that holds together for spreading or slicing. Commonly eaten on toast, crackers, salads, pasta, and pizza; reviewers praise consistent quality, convenient tin packaging, and versatility for quick snacks, while some note occasional small bones and varying fillet size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lightly Smoked Brisling Sardines, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt

Check King Oscar Sardines in Extra Virgin Olive Oil Double Layer Omega-3 - 3.75 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

King Oscar Sardines in Extra Virgin Olive Oil Double Layer Omega-3 - 3.75 Oz is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
OilySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnacking