Is ASDA Extra Special Luxury Yule Log Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- belglan milk chocolate curls
- lactose
- whole milk powder
- whipping cream
- anhydrous milk fat
- belgian milk chocolate
- whey powder
- skimmed milk powder
- +3 more
belglan milk chocolate curls
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Chocolate Flavour Buttercream (21%) [Sugar, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Water, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dried Glucose Syrup, Cornflour, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol, Esters of Fatty Acids), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)], Sugar, Milk Chocolate (11%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Anhydrous Milk Fat, Palm Oil, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Sal Oil, Mango Kernel Oil, Shea Oil], Belgian Milk Chocolate (9%) [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Glucose Syrup, Pasteurised Free Range Whole Egg, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Whipping Cream (Milk), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Belglan Milk Chocolate Curls (2%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Palm Oil, Dried Glucose Syrup, Water, Humectant (Glycerol), Palm Kernel Oil, Pasteurised Free Range Egg White, Invert Sugar Syrup, Soya Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Palm Stearin, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Grape Juice from Concentrate, Rice Starch, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Acetic Acid), Cornflour, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Acetate), Flavouring, Colour (Iron Oxides) .
Check ASDA Extra Special Luxury Yule Log against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Luxury Yule Log in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 14 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special Luxury Yule Log is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


