Is ASDA Extra Special Mascarpone & Tomato Pasta Sauce Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • ewe's milk using lamb rennet

ewe's milk using lamb rennet

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Pulp (40%), Tomato Paste, Water, Mascarpone Cheese (Milk) (12%), Whipping Cream (Milk), Pecorino Romano PDO Cheese (Ewe's Milk using Lamb Rennet) (3%), Onions, Olive Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil (2%), Sugar, Garlic Purée, Basil, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid) .

Check ASDA Extra Special Mascarpone & Tomato Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Extra Special Mascarpone & Tomato Pasta Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal PrepDipping