Is ASDA Extra Special Milk Chocolate Salted Honeycomb Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • milk solids 20% minimum
  • milk chocolate

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sea Salt Honeycomb (60%) [Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonates), Sea Salt, Rice Flour], Milk Chocolate (40%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Milk Solids 20% minimum, Cocoa Solids 33% minimum .

Check ASDA Extra Special Milk Chocolate Salted Honeycomb against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Extra Special Milk Chocolate Salted Honeycomb is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetSaltyChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? ASDA Extra Special Milk Chocolate Salted Honeycomb | Spoonful