Is ASDA Extra Special Pink Gin Gourmet Marshmallows Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef gelatine
beef gelatine
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose, Invert Sugar Syrup, Water, Beef Gelatine, Pink Gin, Maize Starch, Icing Sugar, Colour (Beetroot Red), Flavourings, Salt
Check ASDA Extra Special Pink Gin Gourmet Marshmallows against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Pink Gin Gourmet Marshmallows in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Jet-Puffed Jumbo Mallows Extra Large Marshmallows, 24 oz Wrapper
Wrigley's Extra Pink Lemonade 15 Sticks Sugarfree Gum
Ball Park Tailgaters Gourmet Extra Large Buns, 8 count, White Hamburger Buns, 21 oz Bag
StarKist Selects Wild Caught Pink Salmon in Extra Virgin Olive Oil Pouch
King Oscar Special Royal Permission Skinless & Boneless Salmon in Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special Pink Gin Gourmet Marshmallows is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


