Is ASDA Extra Special Red Cabbage and Apple in a Spiced Wine Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Red Cabbage (52%), Granny Smith Apples (21%), Water, Dried Sweetened Cranberries (4%) [Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil], Sugar, Butter (Milk), Redcurrants, Onions, Red Wine (2%), Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Cornflour, Red Wine Vinegar, Sunflower Oil, Spices .
Check ASDA Extra Special Red Cabbage and Apple in a Spiced Wine Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Red Cabbage and Apple in a Spiced Wine Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Bobs Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal with Flax & Chia Apple Pieces and Cinnamon - 2.36 Oz
SOUTHWEST STYLE A BLEND OF BLACK BEANS, CORN, LENTILS, WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS AND LENTIL ZUCCHINI ORZO PASTA WITH A ZESTY SAUCE POWER BLEND, SOUTHWEST STYLE
Siete Red Enchilada Sauce Made With Apple Cider Vinegar
QUINOA & SPINACH POWER BLEND WITH WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS, SWEETENED DRIED CRANBERRIES AND CHICKPEAS IN AN APPLE CIDER VINAIGRETTE SAUCE, QUINOA & SPINACH
Simmered red beans in mild sauce flavored with chili peppers, tomatoes and cumin
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special Red Cabbage and Apple in a Spiced Wine Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Piece


